The Most Reliable Immigration Consultant in Pakistan Since 2002

Business Phone

+924236600066

Apply Now

Talk to Expert
Contact time

Mon-Sat: 10.30 AM-7.00 PM

Australia Immigration

Australia Immigration Process

1

SKILL ASSESSMENT

According to DIBP applicant must obtain positive skill assessment.

2

EXPRESSION OF INTEREST

After skill assessment applicant needs to apply for the Expression of Interest.

3

STATE SPONSORSHIP

In some cases, the applicant needs to apply for state sponsorship to meet the eligibility.

4

VISA APPLICATION

After receiving the invitation, the applicant must lodge final visa application to (DIBP).

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION REQUIREMENTS

AGE

Applicants must be at least 18 years old and less than 44 at the time of Visa Application.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE ABILITY

Minimum IELTS score should be 6 band in each module i.e. Listening, Reading, Writing and Speaking

SKILL ASSESSMENT

A positive skill assessment report from the relevant authority

NOMINATED OCCUPATIONS

Must obtain a positive skill assessment report for the nominated occupation from the relevant authority

STUDY IN AUSTRALIA

At least one degree, diploma or trade qualification that meets the Australian study requirements

OTHER FACTORS

Study or work experience in Australia, Partner's Skill assessment or a nomination by a state or territory

SUBCLASS 189 (SKILLED INDEPENDENT – PERMANENT)

Skilled Independent Visa Subclass 189 is a Permanent Resident Visa for Australia. The applicant has to meet the points criteria on the basis of Age, Skills, English Language and other requirements of relevant occupation. This visa subclass must be lodged only through skill select system (Expression of Interest-EOI).

BENEFIT OF THIS VISA:

This visa allows applicant and his family unit to live as permanent residents in Australia. Permanent visa will be evidenced in Pakistan before leaving for Australia.

AUSTRALIAN PERMANENT RESIDENTS CAN:

Live and work in Australia on permanent basis

Study in Australia at school or university

Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)

Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)

Eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)

AUSTRALIAN IMMIGRATION POINTS

AGE

18-24 Years – 25 Points

25-32 Years – 30 Points

33-39 Years – 25 Points

40-44 Years – 15 Points

EXPERIENCE

18-24 Years – 25 Points

3 Years – 5 Points

5 Years – 10 Points

8 Years – 15 Points


IELTS

IELTS – 6 in each component – 0 Points

IELTS – 7 in each component – 10 Points

IELTS – 8 in each component – 20 Points

SUBCLASS 190 (PERMANENT)

The Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190) is a permanent General Skilled Migration visa which requires nomination by a state or territory government via Skill-Select. Each state and territory publishes a list of occupations in demand and nomination approval will generally be determined by factors such as your overall commitment to residing in the nominating state or territory, the number of years work experience, specialized skills, employability, English language skills, relatives already residing in the state or territory, settlement funds and your overall points score.

You must also be able to meet the following basic DHA criteria:

  • Nominate an occupation that is either on the MLTSSL or the STSOL
    •    Obtain a suitable skills assessment in your nominated occupation
    •    Be under 45 years of age at the time of invitation
    •    Have at least competent English
    •    Submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
    •    Be invited through Skill-Select to apply for a visa
    •    Satisfy health and character requirements

Skill-Select

Skilled Nominated visas offer a pathway to Australia if you cannot meet the required criteria for Skilled Independent visa or your nominated occupation only features on the STSOL. Then application must submit through Skill-Select which is the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) online visa application system. Once you have received a positive skills assessment from an Australian assessing authority and by submitting an Expression of Interest (EOI) you can generate points for:

  1. Your age
  2. Recognized qualifications
  3. Employment
  4. English language skills
  5. Nominated by a state or territory government
  6. Partner skills
  7. Study in Australia
  8. Professional education
  9. Accredited language skills
  10. Professional year in Australia

 

Changes to the points test from 16 November 2019

Changes being introduced to the points test on 16 November 2019 will enable applicants to claim additional points to reach their point’s target which include:

Applicants with a partner under 45 with a positive skills assessment in an occupation on the skills list with competent English – 10 points;

Applicants whose partner has proficient language skills only – 05 points,

Applicants without a partner – 10 points;

A Master’s degree or PhD in Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics – 10 points.

For further information on nomination criteria applied by the Australia state and territory government’s kindly select the state and territory in which you are interested:

New South Wales

Victoria

South Australia

Queensland

Tasmania

Western Australia

Australian Capital Territory

Northern Territory

Skilled Work Regional visa – Subclass 491

 

The new subclass 491 will come into effect on 16 November 2019 and will have similar characteristics to the subclass 489 visa.

Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government or sponsorship from a close relative residing in a designated area of Australia and will be able to reside anywhere in Australia except, the Metropolitan areas of Brisbane, Gold Coast, Melbourne, Sydney and Perth.

The visa will be valid for 5 years and applicants and family members will be subject to more stringent monitoring to ensure that they only live, work and study in a designated regional area of Australia for a period of 3 years.

Pathway to permanent residence

After 3 years of holding  a subclass 491 visa, applicants can apply for permanent residence (subclass 191 – Skilled Regional) but must have complied with all the conditions of the subclass 491 visa including presenting evidence of three years tax assessment notices with an annual income of $53,900.

Changes to the points test

There are also changes being introduced to the points test:

  • If you have a partner who has a valid skills assessment with competent English, he/she will be able to add 10 points rather than 5 to the overall points total;
  • If you do not have a partner or your partner is an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you will also be able to claim 10 points;
  • If you have a partner who has competent English only, you will be able to claim 5 points;
  • Specialist education points for studying in Australia in a Master or PhD course with certain fields defined in CRICOS will increase from 5 to 10 points;
  • Designated regional nomination or sponsorship points will also increase from 10 to 15.

PARTNER VISA (SUBCLASS 820 AND 801)

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or defacto partner of:

  • An Australian citizen
  • An Australian permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) lets you:

  • Stay in Australia until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

You can include your dependent children in your application, but not other dependent relatives (unless you hold or held a Prospective Marriage visa). Dependent applicants must be in Australia when they apply.

If you are later granted a permanent visa, you can:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

PARTNER (PROVISIONAL) VISA (SUBCLASS 309) AND PARTNER (MIGRANT) VISA (SUBCLASS 100)

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • An Australian citizen
  • A permanent resident
  • An eligible New Zealand citizen.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) lets you:

  • Enter Australia and stay here until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa
  • Work in Australia
  • Study in Australia, but with no access to government funding
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.

If you are later granted a permanent visa, you can:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Receive some social security payments
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted – after that time you will need another visa to enter Australia.

PROSPECTIVE MARRIAGE VISA (SUBCLASS 300)

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) is for people who want to come to Australia to marry their prospective spouse.
It is a temporary visa for nine months. You must be outside Australia when you lodge your application and when the visa is granted. You can have the wedding in any country: the wedding does not need to be in Australia.

This visa allows you to:

  • Enter Australia before you marry your prospective spouse.
  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.
  • Work in Australia, although some employers might not hire people with temporary visas.
  • Study in Australia, but with no access to government funding for tertiary study.
  • Apply for a Partner visa, in Australia, after your marriage.

SUB-CLASS 188 (BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT-PROVISIONAL)

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional Visa) subclass 188 is point based visa that allows skilled business individuals to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia. The visa has two streams:

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

The Candidate must submit an expression of interest through skill select system and be nominated by a state or territory before being invited to apply for this visa.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

Be under 55 years of age

Score at least 65 on the points test

For 2 out of the 4 fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have had an ownership interest in an established business or businesses that had at least AUD 500 000 turnover in each of those years

Own at least one of the following percentage of your nominated main business:

51%, if the business has a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per year

30%, if the business has a turnover of AUD 400,000 or more per year

10%, if the business is a publicly listed company

Have a genuine desire to continuously own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia

At the time of invitation, you and your partner independently or jointly must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD 800,000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa grant.

Note: This is a temporary visa and is valid for four years. Immediate family members (dependents) or partners who are included in the application are allowed to live, work and study in Australia.

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

Be under 55 years of age

Score at least 65 on the points test

Have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity

Have at least three years’ experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments

Have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity

Have a genuine and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured

Have a genuine intention to live for at least 2 years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment.

You and your partner independently or jointly must have one of the following:

 A qualifying business with at least 10% off ownership interest

 Eligible investments of AUD 1.5 million

During the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, have legally acquired net business, investment and personal assets of at least AUD 2.25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted

Make a designated investment of at least AUD 1.5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory

Have had no involvement in unacceptable activities

Note: Income that you earn from your designated investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law.

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT VISA (SUB-CLASS 888)

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent ) visa subclass-888 is permanent visa and that it is the continuation (second phase) of Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) subclass 188 visa.

This visa allows you to:

Continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation Stream)

Continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor Stream and the Significant Investor Stream).

You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest to apply for this visa. you have to prove that the government that issued you the nomination has not withdrawn the nomination.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

Hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)

Have met the requirements of the visa stream applied first

Nominated by a state or territory

You and your partner have a satisfactory record of complying with Commonwealth

Fulfilment of Laws of the business operated state

Have commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia

Note: in addition to these, the applicant must meet certain requirements depending upon his category (Business Innovation Stream or Business Investment Stream)

 

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

Had an ownership interest (and continue to have an ownership interest) and a direct and continuous management role in an actively operating main business (or main businesses) in Australia for the two years immediately before you apply.

Had an annual turnover of at least AUD 300,000 from the main business (or businesses) in the 12 months before you apply. (A nominating state or territory might agree to waive the requirement to show an annual turnover of AUD 300,000 if you live and operate business in a specified regional area of Australia)

Owned at least one of the following percentages of the main business (or main businesses) in Australia in the year immediately before you apply:

 51% of a business with a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per year

 30% of a business with a turnover of AUD 400,000 or more per year

 10% of a publicly listed company

Obtained an Australian Business Number for each of main businesses

Submitted Business Activity Statements to the Australian Taxation Office for the two years immediately before application

Not acquired the ownership in the main business (or two main businesses) from a person who was an applicant for, or a holder of, a permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) or a permanent business skills visa (in subclasses 890, 891, 892 or 893), unless both had a joint interest in the main business for at least one year before application

Achievement of at least two of the following requirements:

A net value of business assets of at least AUD 200,000 in the nominated main business (or two main businesses) in Australia throughout the year immediately before application

A net value of personal and business assets of at least AUD 600,000 in Australia throughout the year immediately before application

Employed at least the equivalent of two full-time employees in the main business (or main businesses), throughout the year immediately before application who are: Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or holders of valid New Zealand passports.

For more Information Call: 0304-1111553​

Success Stories

I found Highbrow Law Associates to be a fair and legal firm of immigration. Unlike other consultants, they don’t try to fool the people in order to make money. They are fair in dealing and tells everything which makes sense and is true.
Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this