Deprecated: Non-static method CategoryDal::GetCategoryById() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/highbrow/public_html/view/view_controllers/SubCategoryController.php on line 15
Highbrow International | Canada Express Entry | Best Immigration Consultant in Lahore | Canadian Immigration | UK Immigration | Business Immigration | Foreign Education | Study in UK | Study in Canada | Study in Malaysia | Study in Ireland | Study in Australia Spouse Visa | Work in Australia | Federal skilled trades program | Provincial Nomination program | Sponsoring your family | Support of Foreign Education | Aged dependent relative
Home » united-kingdom » TIER 1 Investor

Awarded Points for the following Categories

  • You have £2,000,000 GBP which is disposable in the united kingdom and held in a Regulated Financial Institution 
  • You have £2,000,000 GBP in personal  assets and have £2,000,000 GBP in shape of loan from a regulated financial insitutions 

You must score 75 points in order to apply make application under TIER 1 investor program.

Points Table


Points available

 You have funds no less than 1 milliion GBP held in a Regulated Financial Insitutation and are disposible in the United Kingdom 


 Your personal assets exceed 2 Million GBP 


 You have money under your control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable  in the United    Kingdom amounting to no less than £1,000,000, which has been loaned to you by a financial institution  regulated by the Financial Services Authority.


Exemption from English language and maintenance requirements

You will not need to meet the separate English language requirement that applies to most other applicants under the points-based system. This is because, while you are allowed to work in the United Kingdom if you wish to, you should not need to work.

You will not need to meet the separate requirement for maintenance (funds) that applies to most other applicants under the points-based system. This is because you will have met the main requirements (attributes) for this category and shown your ability to support yourself in the United Kingdom without needing help from public money.


Entrepreneurs will get Entry Clearance Visa for 3 years and four months. The Extension will be given for further two year. Once you complete five year you can apply for settlement.Under the new visa rules for investors, those who invest large sums of money will see their right to settle permanently in the UK speed up. Those who invest £5 million will be allowed to settle here after 3 years, and those investing £10 million or more will be allowed to settle after 2 years.

If you would like more information about applying for Tier 1 (Investor)


Apply Now