Online Assessment
57 Commercial Area Cavalry Ground Lahore Cantt,
Mon - Sat 10:30 AM - 7:00 PM

The Most Reliable Immigration Firm Since 2002.

  • british-columbia-enterpernoer
  • british-columbia-enterpernoer
  • british-columbia-enterpernoer
  • british-columbia-enterpernoer
  • british-columbia-enterpernoer
british-columbia-enterpernoer1 british-columbia-enterpernoer2 british-columbia-enterpernoer3 british-columbia-enterpernoer4 british-columbia-enterpernoer5

ONTARIO NOMINEE PROGRAM

Under the Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP), entrepreneurs looking to implement a new business idea and key staff of corporations seeking to expand operations in Ontario can be nominated by the Province for permanent residence.

You may be eligible for this program if you have a viable business activity that will bring significant economic benefit to our province. If we approve your proposal, your key staff may apply for a temporary work permit in order to establish your business.

Your corporation and your key staff must meet all eligibility criteria in order to apply to the Corporate Stream, including:

Your corporation must invest a minimum of $5 million CDN in a new or existing business

Your corporation must create five full-time, permanent positions for Canadian citizens or permanent residents per key staff

Key staff seeking nomination must be currently employed with the corporation and be essential to the establishment, continued operation and success of the business in Ontario

Key staff must meet a minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB 4) level or equivalent in order to be nominated after your business has been established in Ontario

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

The following steps are required to participate in the Entrepreneur Stream:

Register an online Expression of Interest (EOI).

Your online EOI is entered into the selection pool and ranked by score. Periodically, the ministry will draw registrants from the EOI selection pool and invite them to apply to the OINP Entrepreneur Stream.

If you are invited to apply, you can submit a complete application and application fee to the OINP.

If your application is approved, you will sign a Performance Agreement outlining the commitments you have made in your EOI to invest and create jobs in Ontario. You will be issued a temporary work permit support letter to apply for a temporary work permit from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) in order to establish your business in Ontario. Please note: IRCC retains the authority to issue temporary work permits.

If you meet the commitments of your Performance Agreement, you may be eligible to be nominated by the OINP for permanent resident status.

Successful nominees must apply to IRCC for permanent resident status within six months of being nominated by OINP.

If you are applying with a business partner, your business partner must also meet the eligibility criteria

To be eligible, you and your business partner must meet five factors.

Experience

At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months

Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager (business management). Net Worth

If your proposed business will be located within the Greater Toronto Area, you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000 CDN.

If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN. Personal Investment Funds

If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent. Job Creation

You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/ permanent residents. Exploratory Visit

If you plan to purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months prior to the date you submitted your application.

You must meet the minimum requirements for all of these factors to be eligible to apply for the Entrepreneur Stream. If you are applying with a business partner who is also seeking nomination, your partner must also meet all the minimum requirements for each factor. Based on your EOI score, you may be invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. There is no guarantee that you will be invited to apply to the Entrepreneur Stream. Instructions on how to access the online application tool will be emailed to you if you are invited to apply.

TESTIMONIAL