Online Assessment
57 Commercial Area Cavalry Ground Lahore Cantt,
Mon - Sat 10:30 AM - 7:00 PM

The Most Reliable Immigration Firm Since 2002.

  • business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner
  • business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner
  • business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner
  • business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner
  • business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner
business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner1 business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner2 business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner3 business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner4 business-innovatio-investment-pernanent-visa-banner5

BUSINESS INNOVATION AND INVESTMENT VISA (SUB-CLASS 888)

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent ) visa subclass-888 is permanent visa and that it is the continuation (second phase) of Business Innovation and Investment (provisional) subclass 188 visa.

This visa allows you to:

Continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation Stream)

Continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor Stream and the Significant Investor Stream).

You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

You do not need to submit a new Expression of Interest to apply for this visa. you have to prove that the government that issued you the nomination has not withdrawn the nomination.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

Hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)

Have met the requirements of the visa stream applied first

Nominated by a state or territory

You and your partner have a satisfactory record of complying with Commonwealth

Fulfilment of Laws of the business operated state

Have commitment to maintain business or investment activities in Australia

Note: in addition to these, the applicant must meet certain requirements depending upon his category (Business Innovation Stream or Business Investment Stream)

BUSINESS INVESTOR STREAM

Had an ownership interest (and continue to have an ownership interest) and a direct and continuous management role in an actively operating main business (or main businesses) in Australia for the two years immediately before you apply.

Had an annual turnover of at least AUD 300,000 from the main business (or businesses) in the 12 months before you apply. (A nominating state or territory might agree to waive the requirement to show an annual turnover of AUD 300,000 if you live and operate business in a specified regional area of Australia)

Owned at least one of the following percentages of the main business (or main businesses) in Australia in the year immediately before you apply:

51% of a business with a turnover of less than AUD 400,000 per year

30% of a business with a turnover of AUD 400,000 or more per year

10% of a publicly listed company

Obtained an Australian Business Number for each of main businesses

Submitted Business Activity Statements to the Australian Taxation Office for the two years immediately before application

Not acquired the ownership in the main business (or two main businesses) from a person who was an applicant for, or a holder of, a permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 888) or a permanent business skills visa (in subclasses 890, 891, 892 or 893), unless both had a joint interest in the main business for at least one year before application

Achievement of at least two of the following requirements:

A net value of business assets of at least AUD 200,000 in the nominated main business (or two main businesses) in Australia throughout the year immediately before application

A net value of personal and business assets of at least AUD 600,000 in Australia throughout the year immediately before application

Employed at least the equivalent of two full-time employees in the main business (or main businesses), throughout the year immediately before application who are: Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents, or holders of valid New Zealand passports

TESTIMONIAL